Scientific Programme

June 26, Monday

Session 1
Chairman: Franciszek Krok
09:00 – 09:40
TITLE TBA
Kai Nordlund
09:40 – 10:00
Ion-induced patterning of Ge surfaces above the recrystallization temperature
Stefan Facsko
10:00 – 10:20
Mechanisms of surface nanostructuring in Ge
Andrey Ilinov
Session 2
Chairman: Stefan Facsko
10:50 – 11:30
Use of Low Energy Ion Bombardment to generate epitaxial thin films and bilayers of sub-oxides
Oscar Rodríguez de la Fuente
11:30 – 11:50
Temperature-controlled ion beam induced nanomodification of AIII-BV semiconductor surfaces
Elzbieta Trynkiewicz
11:50 – 12:10
Ion beam irradiation technique to produce nanopatterning structures for different applications
Kirill Prikhodko
12:10 – 12:30
High temperature protecting coating for plasma facing components of fusion devices
Leon Begrambekov
Session 3
Chairman: Oscar Rodríguez de la Fuente
13:30 – 14:10
Modeling Solid-State Wetting and Dewetting
Olivier Pierre-Louis
14:10 – 14:50
Self-Organized Nanopatterning of MoS2 2-D Nanosheets: Tailoring Anisotropic opto-electronic properties
Carlo Mennucci
Session 4
Chairman: Christian Teichert
15:20 – 16:00
Nanopatterning by ion-beam-sputtering in non-conventional formats
Jae-Sung Kim
16:00 – 16:20
Shape birefringence in Cr nanowires self-organized through ion irradiation-induced dewetting
Roberto Lo Savio
16:20 – 16:40
Anisotropic angular distributions of atoms sputtered from single crystals by gas cluster ion beam
Anton Nazarov
16:40 – 17:00
TBA
Vladimir Chernysh
June 27, Tuesday

Session 5
Chairman: Rodolfo Cuerno
09:00 – 09:40
Growth of molecular thin films on flat and ion-irradiated TiO2(110) surfaces
Franciszek Krok
09:40 – 10:00
The action of dispersion forces on solid films under ion irradiation
Luca Repetto
10:00 – 10:20
Higher order contributions to ion induced pattern formation
Hans Hofsäss
Session 6
Chairman: Patrick Shipman
10:50 – 11:30
Distinguishing physical mechanisms using GISAXS experiments and linear theory: the importance of high wavenumbers
Scott Norris
11:30 – 11:50
Experimental measurements of stress accumulation during low-energy Ar+ bombardment of Si
Joy C. Perkinson
11:50 – 12:10
Crater function moments: The influence of implanted noble gas atoms
Gerhard Hobler
12:10 – 12:30
Nanoripples production on Silicon and Germanium surfaces under Argon irradiation
Alvaro Lopez
Session 7
Chairman: Olivier Pierre-Louis
13:30 – 14:10
Nanoscale pattern formation: an interplay between hard and soft condensed matter physics
Rodolfo Cuerno
14:10 – 14:30
Ordering of crystalline organic nanostructures on two-dimensional materials
Christian Teichert
14:30 – 14:50
Regular Nanoscale Protein Patterns via Directed Adsorption through Self-Assembled DNA Origami Masks
Adrian Keller
Session 8
Chairman: Jae-Sung Kim
15:20 – 16:00
Highly Regular Arrays of Faceted Nanostructure Formation on Semiconductor Surfaces by Reverse Epitaxy during Ion Beam Sputtering
Debasree Chowdhury
16:00 – 16:20
Self-organized flexible plasmonic arrays
Matteo Barelli
16:20 – 16:40
Self-organized plasmonic Metasurfaces enable Plasmon Hybridization Engineering
Francesco Buatier de Mongeot
16:40 – 17:00
Long-range periodic supra-structuring and oriented self-assembly of block copolymers upon epitaxial graphene on silicon carbide
Francesc Perez Murano
June 28, Wednesday

Joint Session 1
Chairman: Paulo Fichtner
09:00 – 09:40
In-situ TEM observations of ion-bombardment effects on nanostructures
Stephen Donnelly
09:40 – 10:00
Self-Organized Surface Structures on Compound Semiconductors by Polyatomic Ion Irradiation
Lothar Bischoff
10:00 – 10:20
Investigation and Extension of the Three Dimensional Dynamic Binary Collision Approximation Program TRI3DYN
Jonathan England
Joint Session 2
Chairman: Stephen Donnelly
10:50 – 11:30
Ion implantation of GaN nanowires
Katharina Lorenz
11:30 – 12:10
Nanostructuration phenomena in ion and electron irradiated materials
Paulo Fichtner
12:10 – 12:30
Modifications of single-crystal ZnO properties induced by FIB fabrication
Andrea Notargiacomo
Poster Session
13:30 – 14:40
Posters