Scientific Programme

June 28, Wednesday

Joint Session 1
Chairman: Paulo Fichtner
09:00 – 09:40
In-situ TEM observations of ion-bombardment effects on nanostructures
Stephen Donnelly
09:40 – 10:00
Self-Organized Surface Structures on Compound Semiconductors by Polyatomic Ion Irradiation
Lothar Bischoff
10:00 – 10:20
Investigation and Extension of the Three Dimensional Dynamic Binary Collision Approximation Program TRI3DYN
Jonathan England
Joint Session 2
Chairman: Stephen Donnelly
10:50 – 11:30
Ion implantation of GaN nanowires
Katharina Lorenz
11:30 – 12:10
Nanostructuration phenomena in ion and electron irradiated materials
Paulo Fichtner
12:10 – 12:30
Modifications of single-crystal ZnO properties induced by FIB fabrication
Andrea Notargiacomo
Poster Session
13:30 – 14:40
Posters
June 29, Thursday

Session 1
Chairman: Johannes von Borany
09:00 – 09:40
Ion-Beam-Induced Self-Organisation of Nanostructures at Interfaces
Karl-Heinz Heinig
09:40 – 10:20
Characterization and continuous-wave laser annealing of silicon-rich silicon oxide films
Leonid Khriachtchev
Session 2
Chairman: Karl-Heinz Heinig
10:50 – 11:10
Site-controlled Si Nanodot Formation for a RT-SET via Ion Beam Mixing and Phase Separation
Xiamo Xu
11:10 – 11:30
Simulation of Ion Beam Mixing in Si/SiO2/Si Pillars with Accelerated Molecular Dynamics
Christoffer Fridlund
11:30 – 11:50
Electronic Transport in Helium-Ion-Beam Etched Encapsulated Graphene Nanoribbons
Gregor Hlawacek
11:50 – 12:30
Development of focused ion beam direct writing methods for nano lithography
Ilkka Tittonen
Session 3
Chairman: Ilkka Tittonen
13:30 – 13:50
Focused Ion Beam Modification of Thin Films Grown With Atomic Layer Deposition
Marko Vehkamäki
13:50 – 14:10
Resistless Ga+ beam lithography for flexible prototyping of nanostructures in different materials by reactive ion etching
Mathias Rommel
14:10 – 14:30
Direct write ion patterning of micro- and nano-structures in diamond and diamond like carbon (DLC): Design for Manufacture
Neal O’Hara
14:30 – 14:50
Functional suspended silicon nanostructures defined by local ion beam implantation
Jordi Llobet
14:50 – 15:10
FIB fabrication of devices and optics for metrology
David C. Cox
15:10 – 15:30
Focused ion beam lithography issues: strategies for high throughput pillar arrays, high aspect ratio structures, structural material modifications
Andrea Notargiacomo
June 30, Friday

Session 4
Chairman: Carsten Ronning
09:00 – 09:40
Ion Beam Modification of Thin Films and Surfaces: Quantum Dot Formation and Characterization by GISAXS
Maja Buljan
09:40 – 10:00
Influence of the substrate temperature on the pattern formation and optical properties of CdZnTe crystal surfaces under Ar+ ion beam sputtering
Jose Luis Plaza
10:00 – 10:20
The Application of Medium Energy Ion Scattering and Other Ion Beam Analysis Techniques to Measure Doped Si Nanostructures
Jonathan England
Session 5
Chairman: Katharina Lorenz
10:50 – 11:30
Ion-Nanostructure Interactions
Carsten Ronning
11:30 – 11:50
The role of electron emission in swift heavy ion irradiation of graphene
Henrique Vazquez Muiños
11:50 – 12:10
Irradiation of nanocrystalline multicomponent alloys
Fredric Granberg
12:10 – 12:30
Pd nanocluster deposition on self-assembled monolayers
Annika Venäläinen
Session 6
Chairman: Leonid Khriachtchev
13:30 – 14:10
Ion beam synthesis of nano-size metallic oxide particles in Fe-Cr alloys: from observations to understanding
Vladimir Borodin
14:10 – 14:50
Controllable Radiation-Induced Formation of Silicon Nanostructures
Nikolay Gerasimenko
14:50 – 15:10
Surface evolution in high electric fields
Ville Jansson